Open | Rating | Blitz Score | Rapid Score | Combined Score | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ang, Alphaeus Wei Ern | 2108 | 8.5 | 8 | 24.5 |
2. | Hague, Ben | 2324 | 7 | 7.5 | 22 |
3. | Capel, Evan Timothy | 2155 | 6 | 7 | 20 |
Under 2100 & Over 1800 | Rating | Blitz Score | Rapid Score | Combined Score | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Runcan, Daniel-Ioan | 1916 | 5.5 | 6 | 17.5 |
2. | Duneas, John | 2044 | 5 | 6 | 17 |
Under 1800 | Rating | Blitz Score | Rapid Score | Combined Score | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Park-Tamati, Philli | 1504 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 15.5 |
2=. | Duran Rubalcava, Luis Angel | 1760 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
2=. | Li, Allen | 1427 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
Under 1400 | Rating | Blitz Score | Rapid Score | Combined Score | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Zhang, Boyuan | 1352 | 5 | 4 | 13 |
2=. | Chen, Matthew | 1394 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
2=. | Lewis, Ian | 0 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
$50 per player.
$45 per player for 2 or more members of same family entered. ($5 discount per player)
No entries accepted after 9am 15th September 2018 or when full.
Club account for payment:12-3011-0713528-00 (state name & “SepWk”).
Saturday 15th and Sunday 16th September 2018.
Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell Street, Mt. Eden, Auckland.
Open to all players.
Only first 50 fully paid player entries accepted due to space constraints.
18 rounds of combined Swiss tournaments played as 2 tournaments.
9 rounds of Blitz.
9 rounds of Rapid.
Final standings would be determined by combining both tournaments scores.
Rapid games have double the value of Blitz games for final standings purposes.
Blitz:
3 minutes each player plus 2 seconds increment per move from move one.
Rapid:
25 minutes each player plus 5 seconds increment per move from move one.
Start Time | Day & Date | |
---|---|---|
Players Meeting | 9.15am | Saturday 15th September 2018 |
Blitz Round 1 | 9.30am | Saturday 15th September 2018 |
Blitz Round 2 | 9.50am | Saturday 15th September 2018 |
Blitz Round 3 | 10.10am | Saturday 15th September 2018 |
Blitz Round 4 | 10.30am | Saturday 15th September 2018 |
Blitz Round 5 | 10.50am | Saturday 15th September 2018 |
Blitz Round 6 | 11.10am | Saturday 15th September 2018 |
Blitz Round 7 | 11.30am | Saturday 15th September 2018 |
Blitz Round 8 | 11.50am | Saturday 15th September 2018 |
Blitz Round 9 | 12.10pm | Saturday 15th September 2018 |
Rapid Round 1 | 2pm | Saturday 15th September 2018 |
Rapid Round 2 | 3.15pm | Saturday 15th September 2018 |
Rapid Round 3 | 4.30pm | Saturday 15th September 2018 |
Rapid Round 4 | 5.45pm | Saturday 15th September 2018 |
Rapid Round 5 | 9.30am | Sunday 16th September 2018 |
Rapid Round 6 | 10.45am | Sunday 16th September 2018 |
Rapid Round 7 | 12pm | Sunday 16th September 2018 |
Rapid Round 8 | 2pm | Sunday 16th September 2018 |
Rapid Round 9 | 3.15pm | Sunday 16th September 2018 |
Prizegiving | 4.30pm | Sunday 16th September 2018 |
First | Second | Third | |
---|---|---|---|
Open | $320 | $200 | $100 |
Under 1800 | $220 | $180 | $80 |
Plus Grade Prizes to the value of $300 |
PLEASE NOTE: No player may claim more than one prize. In the event of a tie, prize money will be shared.
Players eligible for open or grade prize would receive the highest monetary value prize.
Standings after scores from Blitz and Rapid are combined.
Open | Rating | Blitz Score | Rapid Score | Combined Score | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er | 2108 | 8.5 | 8 | 24.5 |
2. | Hague, Ben | 2324 | 7 | 7.5 | 22 |
3. | Capel, Evan Timothy | 2155 | 6 | 7 | 20 |
4. | Runcan, Daniel-Ioan | 1916 | 5.5 | 6 | 17.5 |
5. | Steadman, Michael V | 2218 | 7 | 5 | 17 |
6. | Duneas, John | 2044 | 5 | 6 | 17 |
7. | Jashari, Xhevdet | 1890 | 6.5 | 5 | 16.5 |
8. | Li, Shenyue | 1975 | 6 | 5 | 16 |
9. | Lim, Benjamin U | 1916 | 5.5 | 5 | 15.5 |
10. | Park-Tamati, Philli | 1504 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 15.5 |
11. | Nagorski, Alex | 1848 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
12. | Duran Rubalcava, Lui | 1760 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
13. | Li, Allen | 1427 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
14. | Li, Andrew | 1467 | 4.5 | 5 | 14.5 |
15. | Eade, Don | 1817 | 4 | 4.5 | 13 |
16. | Ha, Huy Minh (Timoth | 1646 | 4 | 4.5 | 13 |
17. | Ning, Isabelle Yixua | 1407 | 3 | 5 | 13 |
18. | Zhang, Boyuan | 1352 | 5 | 4 | 13 |
19. | Lyall, Simon | 1700 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
20. | Chen, Matthew | 1394 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
21. | Lewis, Ian | 0 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
22. | Mudaliar, Rohit | 1408 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 11.5 |
23. | Cooper, Nigel | 1659 | 4 | 3.5 | 11 |
24. | Jayawickrama, Pasind | 1050 | 3 | 4 | 11 |
25. | Mullage, Janitha | 1386 | 3 | 3.5 | 10 |
26. | Xiao, Lucas | 992 | 4 | 3 | 10 |
27. | Xu, Hannah | 1204 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
28. | Zhao, Jay Zi Xuan | 1091 | 2 | 3.5 | 9 |
29. | Xin, Joseph | 893 | 2.5 | 1 | 4.5 |
30. | Bihani, Gagan (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Under 2100 & Over 1800 | Rating | Blitz Score | Rapid Score | Combined Score | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Runcan, Daniel-Ioan | 1916 | 5.5 | 6 | 17.5 |
2. | Duneas, John | 2044 | 5 | 6 | 17 |
3. | Jashari, Xhevdet | 1890 | 6.5 | 5 | 16.5 |
4. | Li, Shenyue | 1975 | 6 | 5 | 16 |
5. | Lim, Benjamin U | 1916 | 5.5 | 5 | 15.5 |
6. | Nagorski, Alex | 1848 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
7. | Eade, Don | 1817 | 4 | 4.5 | 13 |
Under 1800 | Rating | Blitz Score | Rapid Score | Combined Score | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Park-Tamati, Philli | 1504 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 15.5 |
2. | Duran Rubalcava, Lui | 1760 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
3. | Li, Allen | 1427 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
4. | Li, Andrew | 1467 | 4.5 | 5 | 14.5 |
5. | Ha, Huy Minh (Timoth | 1646 | 4 | 4.5 | 13 |
6. | Ning, Isabelle Yixua | 1407 | 3 | 5 | 13 |
7. | Zhang, Boyuan | 1352 | 5 | 4 | 13 |
8. | Lyall, Simon | 1700 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
9. | Chen, Matthew | 1394 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
10. | Lewis, Ian | 0 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
11. | Mudaliar, Rohit | 1408 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 11.5 |
12. | Cooper, Nigel | 1659 | 4 | 3.5 | 11 |
13. | Jayawickrama, Pasind | 1050 | 3 | 4 | 11 |
14. | Mullage, Janitha | 1386 | 3 | 3.5 | 10 |
15. | Xiao, Lucas | 992 | 4 | 3 | 10 |
16. | Xu, Hannah | 1204 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
17. | Zhao, Jay Zi Xuan | 1091 | 2 | 3.5 | 9 |
18. | Xin, Joseph | 893 | 2.5 | 1 | 4.5 |
19. | Bihani, Gagan (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Under 1400 | Rating | Blitz Score | Rapid Score | Combined Score | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Zhang, Boyuan | 1352 | 5 | 4 | 13 |
2. | Chen, Matthew | 1394 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
3. | Lewis, Ian | 0 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
4. | Jayawickrama, Pasind | 1050 | 3 | 4 | 11 |
5. | Mullage, Janitha | 1386 | 3 | 3.5 | 10 |
6. | Xiao, Lucas | 992 | 4 | 3 | 10 |
7. | Xu, Hannah | 1204 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
8. | Zhao, Jay Zi Xuan | 1091 | 2 | 3.5 | 9 |
9. | Xin, Joseph | 893 | 2.5 | 1 | 4.5 |
10. | Bihani, Gagan (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |