NZ Chess News logo Home Calendar Results About
NZ Chess News logo

Upcoming Events Calendar


October 20th-31st 2018 - Pattaya Open, Bay Beach Resort, Pattaya, THAILAND.
Link to Details.

November 2nd-12th 2018 - Asian Senior Championships, Tagaytay, PHILIPPINES.

Printable tournament information (pdf document) and Registration form (docx document).


Kiwi(s) participating:
CM/WFM Helen Milligan.

Asia’s First GM Eugene Torre

Asia’s First GM Eugene Torre set to defend title in the Asian Seniors Chess


November 3rd-16th 2018 - World Cadets U8, U10, U12 Championships, Santiago de Compostela (Galicia), SPAIN.

More information in Official Website.

Applications for official NZL places to be lodged with NZCF Councilor Ying Wang, email: ywang@outlook.co.nz by 1st July 2018.
Departing from past practice, NZCF now charges an extra $60 administration fee per player/accompanying person above organisers charges.


Kiwi(s) participating:
Felix Xie in under10 Open.
Anya Thurner in under10 Girls.

Santiago World Cadets Chess Championships 2018 mascot


November 4th 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
More information from organiser Alex Huang.
Follow on Vega from the ACC website: www.aucklandchess.nz/junior-rapid-tournaments.

November 17th-30th 2018 - World Senior Championships, Bled, SLOVENIA.

Official website: http://wscc2018.european-chessacademy.com/index.php/en/.

Kiwi(s) participating:
Nigel Metge in Open 50+.
CM Hilton Bennett in Open 50+.
CM Helen Milligan in Women 50+.
FM Robert Gibbons in Open 65+.
Grant Kerr in Open 65+.
Anthony Booth in Open 65+.

World Senior Chess Championship 2018


November 18th 2018 - Summit Rapid Tournament, New Lynn, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.

More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).


November 24th - December 3rd 2018 - World Youth U-16 Chess Olympiad, Konya, TURKEY.

November 27th - December 4th 2018 - Western Asia Youth U8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18 Championships, Tashkent, UZBEKISTAN.

December 1st 2018 - Otago Westpac Trophy Open Rapid (Summer), Dunedin.
Link to Details and Entry Form.

December 1st - 2nd 2018 - Papatoetoe Rapid, Papatoetoe, Auckland.

More information online in Event Webpage.

Follow the events on Vega: A tournament, B tournament, C tournament, Junior tournament.

December 8th-14th 2018 - Lidums Australian Young Masters, Adelaide, AUSTRALIA.

More information in Official Website.

Kiwi(s) participating:
CM Alphaeus Ang.


December 15th-23rd 2018 - Australasian Masters, Melbourne, AUSTRALIA.

More information in Official Website.

Kiwi(s) participating:
CM Alphaeus Ang.


December 16th 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
More information from organiser Alex Huang.
Follow on Vega from the ACC website: www.aucklandchess.nz/junior-rapid-tournaments.

December 24th 2018 - Victorian Blitz Championship, Melbourne, AUSTRALIA.

More information in Official Website.

Kiwi(s) participating:
CM Alphaeus Ang.


December 27th-31st 2018 - Australian Chess Open, Melbourne, AUSTRALIA.

Organised by IA Peter Tsai and hosted by Box Hill Chess Club.
Venue: 21a Electra Avenue, Ashwood, Vic 3147.

More information and Enter Online in Official Website of 2019 Australian Chess Open.
Entries should be made by online entry form accessed through the official website.

2019 Australian Chess Open venue

Chess Victoria

Sponsored by Chess Victoria


January 1st 2019 - Australian Blitz Championship, Melbourne, AUSTRALIA.

Organised by IA Peter Tsai and hosted by Chess Artists Caulfield Chess Club.
Venue: 222 Balaclava Road, Caulfield, 3162. Victoria.

More information in ChessChat Forum announcement thread.


January 4th-12th 2019 - George Trundle Masters, Auckland.

Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

Follow on Vega: Masters; Qualifiers; Reserves; Wild Cards.

January 5th-13th 2019 - Oceania Youth & Oceania Under20 Chess Championship, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Link to Details and Entry Form.

January 14th-24th 2019 - 126th New Zealand Congress, Auckland.
Venue: Waipuna Conference Centre.

Download the entry form here (pdf document).


January 25th-28th 2019 - 2019 FIDE Open, Mermaid Waters, Gold Coast, Queensland, AUSTRALIA.
Organised by Queensland Women's Chess League.

An ACF Grand Prix Cat 5 Event and CAQ Grand Prix Event.

Download information and entry form here (pdf document).
Quality Hotel Mermaid Waters

Oriana Room, Lone Star Tavern, Quality Hotel Mermaid Waters.


January 26th-28th 2019 - Auckland Anniversary Weekender, Auckland.

More information online in Event Webpage.

Follow the events on Vega: Anniversary Weekender.

February 10th 2019 - 7th Hawkes Bay Rapid, Napier.
Organised by Hawkes Bay Chess.
Venue: Napier Conference Centre, 48 Marine Parade, Napier.

Download the entry form here (pdf document).


February 17th-24th 2019 - Oceania Zonal, GUAM.

Printable tournament information (pdf document) and Registration form (docx document).

Further information and applications for NZL representative player places through Winsome Stretch, NZCF Secretary. email: secretary@newzealandchess.co.nz by 30th September 2018. Selection results notified by 15th October 2018.

February 23rd 2019 - 14th Bay of Plenty Rapid, Mount Maunganui.
Organised by Mount Maunganui RSA CC.

More information online in Event Webpage.

Follow the events on Vega: A-Grade, B-Grade, Junior.

March 16th 2019 - Latvian Rapid, Pakuranga, Auckland.
Organised by Howick-Pakuranga CC.

More details will follow.


April 19th - 22nd 2019 - North Island Championship, Wellington.
Organised by Wellington CC.

More details will follow.


April 25th, 27th - 28th 2019 - ACC ANZAC Weekender, Auckland.

More information online in Event Webpage.

Follow the events on Vega: ANZAC Weekender.

May 18th-19th 2019 - ACC May Weekender, Auckland.

A combination of 2 tournaments consisting 9 rounds of Blitz followed by 9 rounds of Rapid.
Score from Rapid would have twice the value of Blitz when determining standings.

More information online in Event Webpage.

Follow the events on Vega: Blitz or Rapid.

June 15th 2019 - Upper Hutt Rapid, Upper Hutt.
Organised by Upper Hutt CC.

More details will follow.


June 19th 2019 - Bay of Plenty Girls Championship, Tauranga.
Organised by the Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club.

Link for further details.


July 8th - 12th 2019 - New Zealand Junior Championship, Howick, Auckland.
Organised by Howick-Pakuranga CC.

More details will follow.


July 12th - 15th 2019 - New Zealand Senior Championship, Howick, Auckland.
Organised by Howick-Pakuranga CC.

More details will follow.


August 7th-9th 2019 - Bay of Plenty Primary, Intermediate & Secondary Interschools, Tauranga.
Organised by the Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club.

Link for further details.


September 28th - 29th 2019 - Interschools Finals 2019,


More details will follow.


October 5th - 10th 2019 - South Island Championship, Hanmer Springs.
Organised by Canterbury CC.

More details will follow.


October 26th - 28th 2019 - Merv Morrison Memorial, Auckland.

More information online in Event Webpage.

Follow the events on Vega: Merv Morrison Memorial.