NZ Chess News logo Home Calendar 2018 Results
NZ Chess News logo

2019 Events Results


April 25th, 27th - 28th 2019 - ACC ANZAC Weekender, Auckland.

More information online in .

Follow the events on Vega: .

April 23rd-28th 2019 - Macquarie University Chess Festival - Sydney International Open, Macquarie University, Balaclava Road, North Ryde, NSW, AUSTRALIA.

More information online in .


Kiwi(s) participating:
FM Mike Steadman (Open).
FM Daniel Gong (Open).
CM David Cilla Vincenti (Open).
Sravan Renjith (Open).
CM Hilton Bennett (Open).
Aaron Wang (Challengers).
Isabelle Ning (Challengers).
Narasimhan Lakshmi Ravi (Challengers).


Follow the events on Vega: .


Follow the events on Chess Results: , .

2019 Sydney International Open


April 21st 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document) and .

Follow the events on Vega: , , .


Open
1st: Aidan Morgan.
2nd=: Baraa Al-Afaghani, Alex Coates.
Book Prize: Nicholas Xu.

Under 1200
1st: Victor Coen.
2nd=: Charles Lu, Yaoyuan Zhang.
Book Prize: Eric Fan.

Under 800
1st: Daqi Mao.
2nd: Vihandu V S Jayawickrama.
Book Prize: Jonathan Hair.

1st Aidan Morgan.

L-R: Alex Coates, Baraa Al-Afaghani.

Victor Coen.

Daqi Mao.

L-R: Charles Lu, Yaoyuan Zhang.

Eric Fan.

Vihandu V S Jayawickrama.

Jonathan Hair.


April 19th - 22nd 2019 - North Island Championship, Wellington.
Organised by Wellington CC.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).


Follow the event on Vega: .

1st: FM Mike Steadman (North Island Champion).
2nd: FM Scott Wastney.
3rd: IM Anthoy Ker.


April 19th-21st 2019 - 1st Student Chess Cup 2019, Koper, SLOVENIA.

More information online in .

Organisers will accept first 150 applicants and may increase participation by 50 players.
Participation open to students who would like to enroll in Master's studies at the Faculty of Management, University of Lomonosov. Participants only need to know basic rules of chess.

Participation is FREE (includes tournament fee, accommodation, food, info bag, free parties).

There are 7 scholarship prizes:
1st prize: 2 years free tuition fees (EUR7,000), 2 years free accommodation.
2nd prize: 2 years free tuition fees, 1 year free accommodation (in Moscow).
3rd prize: 2 years free tuition fees, 1 year of free accommodation (in Koper).
4th prize: 2 years free tuition fees.
5th prize: 1 year free tuition fees.
Women 1st prize: 2 years free tuition fees.
Women 2nd prize: 1 year free tuition fees.

Koper, Slovenia.

Zavod Lomonosov Koper


April 18th-22nd 2019 - Doeberl Cup, Canberra Southern Cross Club, Woden, ACT, AUSTRALIA.

More information online in .


Kiwi(s) participating:
Sravan Renjith (Premier).
CM Hilton Bennett (Premier).
Gavin Marner (Major).
Isabelle Ning (Major).
Felix Xie (Major)


Follow the events on Chess Results: , and .


Live games from .

2019 Doeberl Cup


April 17th - 27th 2019 - World School Chess Championships, Antalya, TURKEY.
Organised by Turkish Chess Federation.

More information in (pdf document) and .

World Schools Chess Championship 2019


April 15th - 25th 2019 - World Senior Team Championships, Rhodes, GREECE.

More information in (pdf document) and (doc document).


International Chess Festival of Rhodes 2019 .


April 8th-16th 2019 - GAMMA Reykjavik Open, Reykjavik, ICELAND.

More information at .


Follow the event on: .


Live games from .


Kiwi(s) participating:
CM Bill Forster.
Alan Aldridge.

Reykjavik Open


April 6th-14th 2019 - 19th Bangkok Chess Club Open Chess Championships, Centara Grand Ladprao, Chatuchak, Bangkok, THAILAND.
Organised by Bangkok Chess Club.

More information at and .


Follow the events on Chess Results: , .


Live games from .

Centara Grand Ladprao

19th Bangkok Chess Open


April 1st - 10th 2019 - Asian Youth Chess Championships, Kaluthara, SRI LANKA.
Organised by Chess Federation of Sri Lanka.

More information in (pdf document) and (docx document).


Kiwi(s) participating:
Under 14 Open: Zhi Cheng (Caleb) He.
Under 12 Open: Zhi Yu (Paul) He.
Under 12 Girls: Jiajie (Tracey) Liu.
Under 10 Open: Kendrick Botong Zhang.
Under 10 Girls: Isabelle Yixuan Ning.


Follow the events on Chess Results: , .

NZL Team


April 7th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).


Follow the events on Vega: , .


Open
1st: Xintong (Winston) Weng.
2nd: Rohit Mudaliar.
3rd=: Junyang David Zhu, Jacob Yuan.
Under 1300: Baraa Al-Afaghani.
Under 1200: Daqi Mao.

Under 1000
1st: Patrick Lin.
2nd=: Jerry Dai, Tracy Tang.
Under 10years: Dean Yu.
Under 8years: Justin Feng.


March 24th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).


Follow the events on Vega: , .


Open
1st: Xintong (Winston) Weng.
2nd: Lucas Xiao.
3rd=: James Zhaojin Qin, Jacob Yuan, Junyang (David) Zhu, Lucase Yang, Emily Gan, Jay Zi Xuan Zhao.
Under 1300: Lucas Xiao.
Under 1000: Eugene Wang.

Under 1000
1st: Daqi Mao.
2nd: Zikun Kenneth Liu.
3rd=: Fangfei Zhao, Aaron Shi, Muyang Sunny Liu, Justin Huang.
Under 11years: Andy Yang.
Under 8years: Justin Feng.


March 17th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

More information online in .

Follow the events on Vega: , , .


Open
1st: CM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd=: Winston Weng, Yolanda Chang & Alex Coates.
Book Prize: Lucas Xiao.

Under 1200
1st=: Layne Almonte & Zihan Mei.
Book Prize: Ethan Zhang.

Under 800
1st=: Anas Al-Afghani, Sam Lin & Tim Zhang.
Book Prize: Victor Coen.

1st CM Alphaeus Ang.

L-R: Alex Coates, Winston Weng, Yolanda Chang.

L-R: Layne Almonte, Max Zihan Mei.

L-R: Anas Al-Afghani, Tim Zhang, Sam Lin.

L-R: Ethan Zhang, Lucas Xiao, Victor Coen.


March 16th 2019 - Latvian Rapid, Pakuranga, Auckland.
Organised by Howick-Pakuranga CC.

Download information and entry form here (pdf document).

Follow the events on Vega: , , , .


A-Grade
1st: CM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd=: Antonio Krstev, FM Bob Smith, FM Alexei Kulashko, Evan Capel (MAS).
under2100: Sheng Yip Chan (MAS).
under1900: CM Benjamin Lim.

B-Grade
1st=: Timothy Ha.
2nd=: WFM Jasmine Zhang & Neil Cruden.
4th=: Andrew Li, Alexis Delpech, Don Eade, Kendrick Zhang (under 1500 grade prize), Felix Xie & Euan McDougall (sharing under 1600 grade prize).

C-Grade
1st=: Ariel Patdu & Rohit Mudaliar.
3rd: Liam Healey.
4th=: Scott Smith, Uday Jain & Hao Tang.

D-Grade
1st=: Keenan Taylor & Allen Weng.
3rd: Pasindu Jayawickrama.
4th: Lucase Yang.

CM Alphaeus Ang

CM Alphaeus Ang, Champion at 16 years old!

Arbiters

L-R: IA Bob Gibbons, FM Martin Dreyer (Sponsor & Club President), FA Ying Wang.


March 6th - 14th 2019 - 9th HDBank Cup International Chess Tournament, Ho Chi Minh City, VIETNAM.
Organised by Viet Nam Chess Federation.

Download information and entry form here (pdf document).


Follow the events on Chess-Results: , .

Rex Hotel Saigon

Venue: Rex Hotel Saigon.


February 23rd 2019 - 14th Bay of Plenty Rapid, Mount Maunganui.
Organised by Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club.

More information online in .

Follow the events on Vega: , , .


A-Grade
1st: Romie Lord Guerra.
2nd=: FM Daniel Gong, Evan Capel.
4th=: CM Alphaeus Ang, IM Russell Dive, Irmak Sipahioglu, Ralph Hart.
under2100: Noel Pinic (Best Bay of Plenty Player).
under1900: WFM Jasmine Zhang.

B-Grade
1st=: Chahal Aman, Luis Angel Duran Rubalcava.
3rd=: Timothy Ha, Simon Lyall.
under1600: Aaron Wang, Connor Hackney, Philli Park-Tamati.
under1400: Leo Kim.

Junior
1st: Md Shahmat Mahin.
2nd=: Daniel Kang, Nrusingha Rath, Aidan Morgan.
under10: Matthew Kim.

Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club

Plaque at Bay of Plenty Masonic Centre

GMs are dime a dozen, find them everywhere!

Romie Lord Guerra.

L-R: Evan Capel, FM Daniel Gong.

L-R: Irmak Sipahioglu, IM Russell Dive, CM Alphaeus Ang, Werner Corbe.

L-R: Werner Corbe, Noel Pinic.

L-R: WFM Jasmine Zhang, Werner Corbe.

L-R: Chahal Aman, Werner Corbe, Luis Angel Duran Rubalcava.

L-R: Werner Corbe, Simon Lyall, Timothy Ha.

L-R: Werner Corbe, Philli Park-Tamati, Aaron Wang, Connor Hackney.

L-R: Leo Kim, Werner Corbe.

L-R: Md Shahmat Mahin, Werner Corbe.

L-R: Aidan Morgan, Daniel Kang, Werner Corbe, Nrusingha Rath, Caleb Wright.

L-R: Werner Corbe, Matthew Kim.


February 17th-23rd 2019 - Oceania Zonal, GUAM.

Printable tournament information and Registration form (pdf document).


Kiwi(s) participating:
Open: CM John Duneas (official NZL representative), R Anthony Dowden, CM Paul Spiller.
Women: WFM Vyanla M Punsalan (official NZL representative).


Follow the events on Vega: , .

Pacific Star Resort and Spa


February 17th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

Follow the events on Vega: , .


Open
1st: Felix Xie.
2nd=: Aaron Ziwen Wang, Kendrick Zhang.

Under 1000
1st: Baraa Al-Afaghani.
2nd=: Vincent Cai, Charles Lu.


February 17th 2019 - 1st Queen's Cup, Remuera, Auckland.
Organised by Chess Power.

More information in .

Follow the event on Tornelo: .

Chess Power Queen's Cup


February 10th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

Follow the events on Vega: , , .


Open
1st: Alex Coates.
2nd=: Penghao (Jack) Chen, Xintong (Winston) Weng, Philli Park-Tamati.
Book Prize: Aidan Morgan.

Under 1200
1st: Charles Lu.
2nd=: Adam Ali, Ruichen Wang.
Book Prize: Tejasvi Kichavadi.

Under 800
1st: Eric Fan.
2nd: Charlotte Ray.
Book Prize: Anderson Chen.

Alex Coates.

Eric Fan.

L-R: Winston Weng, Jack Chen.

L-R: Adam Ali, Ruichen Wang.

Charlotte Ray.

Anderson Chen.


February 9th 2019 - 7th Hawkes Bay Rapid, Napier.
Organised by Hawkes Bay Chess.
Venue: Greenmeadows East Community Hall, 83 Tait Drive Taradale.

Download the entry form here (pdf document).


Follow the events on Vega: , , .


A Grade
1st: FM Stephen Lukey.
2nd: Evan Capel (MAS).
3rd: FM Robert Smith.

B Grade
1st=: Bernard Carpinter, Felix Xie.
3rd: WFM Vivian Smith.

Junior
Cancelled due to insufficient numbers. 3 players transferred to B grade.


January 26th-28th 2019 - Auckland Anniversary Weekender, Auckland.

More information online in .

Follow the events on Vega: .

Open
1st: CM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd: FM Mike Steadman.
3rd=: CM Benji Lim, WCM Nicole Qin.

Under 1800
1st: WCM Nicole Qin.
2nd=: Timothy Ha, CM Aurel-John Buciu (AUS), WCM Nadia Braganza.

Under 1500
1st: Isabelle Ning.
2nd=: Jacob Yuan, Oscar Qin, Pridiyathon Kulchayodom (THA), Uday Jain, Sean Myers (AUS), WCM Eva Lourenco, Kendrick Zhang, David Vincent.

Under 1200
1st: Hannah Xu.
2nd=: Anya Thurner, Jay Zhao, Aaron Shi, Scott Smith.

CM Alphaeus Ang.

FM Mike Steadman.

WCM Nicole Qin.

L-R: CM Aurel-John Buciu (AUS), WCM Nadia Braganza, Timothy Ha.

Isabelle Ning.

L-R: WCM Eva Lourenco, Oscar Qin, Sean Myers (AUS), Pridiyathon Kulchayodom (THA).

Hannah Xu.

Scott Smith.


January 25th-28th 2019 - 2019 FIDE Open, Mermaid Waters, Gold Coast, Queensland, AUSTRALIA.
Organised by Queensland Women's Chess League.

An ACF Grand Prix Cat 5 Event and CAQ Grand Prix Event.

Download information and entry form here (pdf document).
Or view online on CAQ webpage: .

Follow the event on Vega: .

Quality Hotel Mermaid Waters

Oriana Room, Lone Star Tavern, Quality Hotel Mermaid Waters.


January 25th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in .

Follow the events on Vega: , , .

Open
1st: CM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd: Felix Xie.
3rd: Rohit Mudaliar.

Under 1200
1st: Eden Oshri.
2nd: David Zhu.
3rd: Charles Lu.

Under 800
1st=: Ashe Stevenson, Baraa Al-Afaghani.
3rd: Jack Zhu.

CM Alphaeus Ang

Eden Oshri

L-R: Baraa Al-Afaghani, Ashe Stevenson.

Felix Xie

David Zhu

L-R: Jack Zhu, Rohit Mudaliar, Charles Lu.


January 23rd-24th 2019 - New Zealand Rapid and Blitz, Auckland.
Venue: Waipuna Conference Centre.

Download the entry form here (pdf document).


Follow the events on Vega: , .

NZ Rapid
1st=: GM Timur Gareyev (USA).
2nd=: GM Vasily Papin (RUS), IM Leonid Sandler (AUS), Ralph Hart (NZL), FM Brandon Clarke (ENG).
NZ Rapid Champion: Ralph Hart.


NZ Blitz
1st: GM Timur Gareyev (USA).
2nd: Romie Lord Guerra (PHI).
3rd: Evan Capel (MAS).
NZ Blitz Champions: Ralph Hart, Sravan Renjith, FM Daniel Gong, IM Paul Garbett, FM Robert Smith, Nigel Metge.

NZ Blitz Champions


January 15th-20th 2019 - New Zealand Open and Major Open, Auckland.
Venue: Waipuna Conference Centre.

Download the entry form here (pdf document).


Follow the events on Vega: , .


NZ Open
1st=: FM Brandon Clarke (ENG), GM Timur Gareyev (USA).
3rd=: GM Vasily Papin (RUS), GM Darryl Johansen (AUS), IM Aleks Wohl (AUS), IM Anthony Ker (NZL), FM Dusan Stojic (AUS), IM Russell Dive (NZL), IM Leonid Sandler (AUS).
NZ Champions: IM Anthony Ker, IM Russell Dive.
Under2200: IM Paul Garbett (NZL), FM Eliot Soo-Burrowes (AUS).


Major Open
1st: Romi Lord Guerra (PHI).
2nd: David Lovejoy (AUS).
3rd=: FM Robert Gibbons (NZL), Bernd Kievelitz (GER).
NZ Major Open Champion: FM Robert Gibbons.
Under1900: Michael Sole (NZL), Oliver Dai (NZL), Kenneth Holt (AUS), Caleb He (NZL).
Under1700: Wayne Knightbridge (NZL).

L-R: GM Timur Gareyev, FM Brandon Clarke.

L-R: IM Anthony Ker, IM Russell Dive.


January 15th-20th 2019 - New Zealand Open Junior Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Waipuna Conference Centre.

Download the entry form here (pdf document).


Follow the event on Vega: .


1st: FM Allen Fan.
2nd=: Paul He, Winston Weng.

U20 trophy: Euan McDougall.
U16 trophy: FM Allen Fan.
U15: Uday Jain.
U14 trophy: Winston Weng.
U13=: Jeffrey Yu, Isabelle Ning, Hannah Xu.
U10 trophy: Isabelle Ning

Chess24

L-R: Euan McDougall, Jeffrey Yu, Hannah Xu, Uday Jain, Isabelle Ning, Winston Weng, Paul He, Allen Fan.


January 5th-13th 2019 - Oceania Youth & Oceania Under20 Chess Championship, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

Link to Details and Entry Form (pdf document).

More information in (click on this event's link).


Follow Standard on Vega: , , , , , , .

Follow Blitz on Vega: , , .


Follow Rapid on Vega: , , .


Direct Title winners need to meet FIDE standard rating requirements before claiming their titles.
For NZL players, NZCF pays for all titles claimed except CM/WCM.

For a direct title to be awarded an applicant has to have achieved at some time or other a minimum rating as follows:
IM 2200, FM 2100, CM 2000, WIM 2000, WFM 1900, WCM 1800.


Medallists and Title/Norm winners:
Age Group Medal Title Norm
Under 20 Open Gold (AUS) Zelesco, Karl IM title GM norm
Under 20 Open Silver (AUS) Cannon, David FM title IM norm
Under 20 Open Bronze (NZL) Ang, Alphaeus Wei Ern FM title IM norm
Under 18 Open Gold (AUS) Cannon, David IM title
Under 18 Open Silver (NZL) Ang, Alphaeus Wei Ern FM title
Under 18 Open Bronze (AUS) Chan, Kris FM title
Under 16 Open Gold (NZL) Fan, Allen Chi Zhou FM title IM norm
Under 16 Open Silver (AUS) Wang, Kayson FM title (1st=)
Under 16 Open Bronze (AUS) Zou, Brendan CM title
Under 14 Open Gold (NZL) Meng, Richard FM title
Under 14 Open Silver (AUS) Zillmann, Shawn CM title
Under 14 Open Bronze (AUS) Lim, Christopher CM title
Under 12 Open Gold (NZL) Renjith, Sravan FM title
Under 12 Open Silver (AUS) Li, Oliver CM title
Under 12 Open Bronze (NZL) Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan CM title
Under 10 Open Gold (AUS) Ooi, Jayden CM title
Under 10 Open Silver (NZL) Zhang, Kendrick (Kenny) CM title
Under 10 Open Bronze (AUS) Zhao, Tiger Chengxin CM title
Under 8 Open Gold (AUS) Zhao, Tiger Chengxin CM title
Under 8 Open Silver (AUS) Ni, Lucas CM title
Under 8 Open Bronze (AUS) Wang, Daniel CM title
Under 20 Girls Gold (NZL) Zhang, Jasmine Haomo WIM title WGM norm
Under 20 Girls Silver (NZL) Punsalan, Vyanla M WFM title WIM norm
Under 20 Girls Bronze (AUS) Lim, Cassandra WFM title WIM norm
Under 18 Girls Gold (NZL) Zhang, Jasmine Haomo WIM title WIM norm
Under 18 Girls Silver (NZL) Punsalan, Vyanla M WFM title
Under 18 Girls Bronze (AUS) Lim, Cassandra WFM title
Under 16 Girls Gold (NZL) Zhang, Jasmine Haomo WFM title WIM norm
Under 16 Girls Silver (NZL) Punsalan, Vyanla M WCM title
Under 16 Girls Bronze (AUS) Lim, Cassandra WCM title
Under 14 Girls Gold (NZL) Braganza, Nadia WFM title
Under 14 Girls Silver (NZL) Yuan, Kimberley WCM title
Under 14 Girls Bronze (AUS) Wong, Cern WCM title
Under 12 Girls Gold (AUS) Chang, Sophie WFM title
Under 12 Girls Silver (AUS) Retnaraja, Athena-Malar WCM title
Under 12 Girls Bronze (NZL) Ning, Isabelle Yixuan WCM title
Under 10 Girls Gold (NZL) Ning, Isabelle Yixuan WCM title
Under 10 Girls Silver (AUS) Feng, Angela WCM title
Under 10 Girls Bronze (NZL) Xu, Hannah WCM title
Under 8 Girls Gold (AUS) Rupasinghe, Chanya
Under 8 Girls Silver (AUS) Li, Esther
Under 8 Girls Bronze

January 4th-12th 2019 - George Trundle Masters, Auckland.

Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

Follow on Vega: , , , .

December 30th - January 6th 2019 - Asian Amateur Championship, Zhengzhou, CHINA.

Regulations (pdf document) and Registration Form (Excel spreadsheet).


Kiwi(s) participating:
Hannah Xu.


Follow on:


January 1st 2019 - Australian Blitz Championship, Melbourne, AUSTRALIA.

Organised by IA Peter Tsai and hosted by Chess Artists Caulfield Chess Club.
Venue: 222 Balaclava Road, Caulfield, 3162. Victoria.

More information in ChessChat Forum announcement thread.


December 27th-31st 2018 - Australian Chess Open, Melbourne, AUSTRALIA.

Organised by IA Peter Tsai and hosted by Box Hill Chess Club.
Venue: 21a Electra Avenue, Ashwood, Vic 3147.

More information and Enter Online in Official Website of 2019 Australian Chess Open.
Entries should be made by online entry form accessed through the official website.

Kiwi(s) participating:
Tony Dowden.
Sravan Renjith.
WFM Jasmine Zhang.


Follow on Vega: , .

2019 Australian Chess Open venue

Chess Victoria

Sponsored by Chess Victoria